Name:Hut C in settlement on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Hut near leat in unenclosed settlement. Diameter 4 metres. Single orthostat wall 0.6 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. The leat passes around this hut. The leat is now dry and not being maintained. Should this leat be reinstated there would be a considerable risk of damage to this hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1018927: Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement on Walkhampton Common, 1000m north east of Leeden Tor

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

One of a group of seven 'Hut Circles' shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX57SE29, (24/8/1950) (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV216331.

Hut C (SX5709 7250). Probably double walled, 4.5 metres in diameter, 0.25 metres high. Almost completely turf-covered. Impossible to define entrance. Condition poor.

Stone hut circle forming part of an unenclosed prehistoric settlement on Walkhampton Common lying 1050 metres south-west of Devil's Bridge.
On his plan of the site, Gerrard shows the course of the leat running south of this hut, before it loops northwards in a kink, before heading south again.

Not shown.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 28/01/2019 Although rain water in leat at the very edge of the feature there is no damage at present. 100% gorse cover. Would have had problems locating if not using lidar data to confirm. Photo showing vegetation

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo showing total vegetation cover