Name:Chawleigh Barton

Summary

Seventeenth century farmhouse which was refurbished in the 19th century. The porch has a plaque bearing the date 1877.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1877 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Chawleigh, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43941.

Chawleigh Barton including rubble and cob garden wall adjoining to south. Farmhouse. C17, possibly earlier, thoroughly refurbished in 1877. Front of exposed local stone rubble with brick arches over windows, end and rear walls of partly plastered cob and rubble; stone rubble stacks with C19 and C20 brick chimney shafts; slate roof. The original 3-room-and-through-passage plan is still recognizable. House faces south with former inner room at right (east) end and lower end parlour at left (west) end. Passage enlarged in 1877 to include stair. Former inner room and parlour have end stacks, the latter projecting, and hall has axial stack backing onto former passage. C19 outshots across entire rear including a kitchen at left (west) end with rear stack.
2 storeys. 1877 front. Irregular 5-window front of similar 3 and 4 light casements with glazing bars. All windows have brick segmental arches over. Front door towards left end has rubble porch with gabled roof which includes bands of scallop-shaped slates. Outer arch has plain brick 2-centred arch and above is a Portland Stone plaque which includes the Portsmouth crest in bas relief with the date 1877. Roof is gable-ended to left and hipped to right. The right end and rear walls show C19 blockings of earlier window embrasures.
Interior: was thoroughly refurbished in 1877 but layout suggests that early features may survive behind C19 plaster. For instance all fireplaces are blocked by C19 grates. Hall has mid C17 crossbeam, the soffit is ovolo-moulded with lozenge step stops enriched with chiselled motifs. The lower end parlour (part of which is now in entrance hall) has 2 mid C17 crossbeams, both with double ovolo soffit mouldings with large bar-runout stops.
Roof not accessible but external walls suggest roof raised in 1877.
From left end of front C19 low rubble wall with granite coping extreme southwards soon ramping up to high cob wall with thatch coping and including a bee bole. It lines left (west) side of front garden.

Marked at The Barton.