Name:Milestone at Chenson, Chawleigh

Summary

An early 19th century granite milestone on the A377, 19 miles from Exeter and 21 miles from Barnstaple.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Milestone (M.S) marked, Barnstaple 21, Exeter 19.

Department of Environment, 1986, Chawleigh, 35 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43941.

Milestone. Early C19. Granite. Upright slab standing approximately 0.8 metres high. It is flat-topped and triangular in plan with chamfered edges. Its front sides are canted forward and inscribed with roman serif capitals; right side inscribed 'To Exon. XIX miles' and left side inscribed 'To Barum XXI miles'.

Jenkinson, T., 2001 - 2006, Exeter to Barnstaple A377 (Report - Survey). SDV344456.

Site visit: 1st June 2004. Milestone in Chenson, near old tollhouse 80 metres north of Chenson Cottage, on grass verge by fence and garden on east side of road. Legend 'To/Exon/XIX/Miles/To/Barum/XXI/Miles/'. Piece out of front edge and top right hand side. Dirty dusty stone, very close to the road edge. Circa 1829.

Milestone (MS) marked on the north side of the A377.