Name:Partridge Hole Farmhouse, Poughill

Summary

An attractive, modest sized farmhouse dating to circa 1700 but which was extensively refurbished in the 19th century. Built of plastered cob, now with a Welsh slate roof but formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOUGHILL

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Poughill, 127 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343360.

Partridge farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late C17-early C18. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with C20 brick; slate roof (formerly thatch). 2-room plan house facing south with projecting end stacks. 2 storeys. Roughly symmetrical 3-window front of late C17-early C18 3-light windows with slender flat-faced timber mullions and including iron casements and rectangular panes of leaded glass, much of it early green-tinged glass. Central C19 4-panel door with granite steps and C20 gabled corrugated iron porch. Gable-ended roof. Interior not inspected but said to be unmodernised with blocked fireplaces and boxed in beams. Attractive and well-preserved single period farmhouse.

Thorp, J. R. L., 2017, Partridge Hole Farm, Poughill, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV364438.

Archaeological and historical assessment of the farmhouse and buildings at Partridge Hole Farm.
The farmhouse is considered of interest as it is dated to circa 1700. However, it was extensively refurbished in the mid-late 19th century which has compromised its historic significance. It is built of plastered cob, now with a Welsh slate roof but formerly thatched. It is a modest sized farmhouse with a three-room, central service room plan and lean-to outshuts across the rear and west end. The doorway, which is east of centre, opens onto a hallway with the two principal rooms on either side. That to the west, the kitchen and main living room, is the largest with a fireplace at the west end with a projecting chimney stack. The stair to the first floor rises from the rear of this room, within the western outshut. The room to the east of the hallway is smaller and presumed to be the old parlour. To the rear of the hallway is a small unheated room, formerly lit from the north. It is now used as a store and its original function was probably similar, perhaps a service room or buttery. The first floor plan generally mirrors the ground floor plan.
See report for full details

Farmhouse shown.