Name:Riggledown Farmhouse

Riggledown farmhouse probably built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishPOUGHILL

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Riggledown farmhouse shown on 19th century map on the north side of the farmyard.

Department of Environment, 1985, Poughill, 129 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343360.

Riggledown farmhouse Listed on 4th November 1985. Farmhouse probably built in the 17th century, modernised and extended circa 1970. Plastered cob and rubble; rubble stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatched roof. 2-room-and- cross-passage plan house facing south-west. Left (north-west) room has large projecting front lateral stack and right room has projecting end stack. Circa 1970 extension to left room. 2 storeys. Irregular 3-window front of circa 1970 with glazing bars. Roughly central door to passage with circa 1970 slate-roofed porch. Large oak wall plate exposed beneath eaves to right of stack. Roof is half-hipped to left, gable-ended to right. Interior not available for inspection at time of survey but is thought to include 17th century carpentry. Other details: LBS Number 433172.