Name:Riggledown Shippon

Riggledown shippon to the south-east of the farmhouse probably built in the 17th or 18th century

Ecclesiastical ParishPOUGHILL

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Two adjoining buildings forming an L-shape shown on 19th century map on the east side of the farmyard at Riggledown.

Department of Environment, 1985, Poughill, 129 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343360.

Byre approximately 4 metres south-east of Riggledown farmhouse Listed on 4th November 1985. Byre with haylofts probably built in the late 17th-early 18th century. Cob on rubble footings, partly rebuilt with rubble; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). 2-room plan building facing north-west with larger part-floored byre at left (north-east) end. Byres with haylofts over, each room has a plank door with hayloft loading hatches directly above. The smaller right-hand hatch has wooden shutters with strap hinges. Roof hipped each end. Interior has plain carpentry detail and a 4-bay roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Included for group value. Other details: LBS Number 433173.