Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Poughill

Mill farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOUGHILL

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Interior: inner room was largely rebuilt circa 1972. Hall has a c16 oak side-pegged jointed cruck roof truss of large scantling, but evidence of smoke-blackening cannot be verified because roofspace inaccessible. Large volcanic stone fireplace with chamfered oak lintel and inserted bideford cloam oven. Roughly chamfered axial beam probably floored hall in c17. Circa 1972 stairs to rear of passage. Service room apparently refurbished in late c17-early c18 with chamfered and runout stopped cross beam and rubble fireplace now with replacement oak lintel. In the cottage the half beams across each crosswall have hollow-chamfer and ovolo-mouldings with keeled step stops, and volcanic ashlar fireplace has plain oak lintel, maybe a replacement. Stair turret projecting to rear includes a repositioned early c17 tiny oak 2-light window. Roof over service room and cottage is c20. C17 panelling and a small early c17 oak 3-light window with trefoil-arch heads were removed circa 1972, the panelling sold and the window removed to withy windle cottages, puddington (doe).

SOUTH-WEST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV35116.

Mill farmhouse. Farmhouse. C16 with late c16-early c17 and c17 improvements, thoroughly modernised circa 1972. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with c20 brick; slate roof. Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage house facing south-east with inner room on left (south-west) end. Small 1 room cottage added in early-mid c17 to service room at right (north-east) end. Small unheated inner room, hall with large axial stack backing onto passage, rear lateral stack to service room and projecting end stack to cottage extension. Vaguely balanced 5-window front, all circa 1972 casements with glazing bars. Slightly left of centre is front passage door, a circa 1972 replacement with contemporary slate-roofed porch. Secondary cottage door at right end. Gable-ended porch.

Bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)4, no 27/in smr.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.