Name:Grantland Farmhouse, Poughill

Early 17th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOUGHILL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier at Grantland adjacent to Grade II* listed farmhouse

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Poughill, 125 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343360.

Grantland farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early C17 with possibly earlier core, renovated in 1984. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks with C20 brick chimney shafts; reused C19 slate roof of 1984 (originally thatch). Altered 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east with inner room at right (north-east) end. Rear lateral stacks to hall and inner room and end stack to service room. C18 kitchen wing to rear of service room rebuilt and enlarged in C20 and C20 extension to service end. 2 storeys. Frontage curves forward slightly. Irregular 5-window of C20 casements, some with glazing bars, and including a canted bay window at right end. C20 glazed door left of centre to passage and another right of centre to inner room. Roof is half-hipped to right. Gable-ended to left.
Interior: preserves much early C17 work. Both hall and inner room are floored with chamfered and late step-stopped crossbeams. Hall-inner room partition is an oak plank-and-muntin screen with chamfered muntins, step-stopped high to accommodate a bench. Massive volcanic stone fireplace in rear wall has plain chamfered oak lintel and an inserted brick side oven. Hall-passage screen has been removed but screen survives - an oak plank-and-muntin screen with the muntins finished with chamfers and step stops to passage. On the lower end room side the muntins are enriched with central full height recessed panels and have ovolo-mouldings with step stops. Service room also has unstopped moulded crossbeam. The rubble fireplace has a replacement timber lintel. Service room of obvious superior quality and presumably was used as a parlour. On first floor close-studded frame partly exposed over lower passage screen. Another is suspected over hall-inner room screen. Roof pitch has been altered to take slate roof but rear lower sections of original trusses remain indicating original a-frame distribution and form. Rear block includes one side of massive C18 brick kitchen fireplace including a large oven

Farmhouse. Early C17 with possibly earlier core, renovated in 1984. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks with C20 brick chimney shafts; reused C19 slate roof of 1984 (originally thatch). Altered 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east with inner room at right (north-east) end. Rear lateral stacks to hall and inner room and end stack to service room. C18 kitchen wing to rear of service room rebuilt and enlarged in C20 and C20 extension to service end. 2 storeys. Frontage curves forward slightly. Irregular 5-window of C20 casements, some with glazing bars, and including a canted bay window at right end. C20 glazed door left of centre to passage and another right of centre to inner room. Roof is half-hipped to right. Gable-ended to left. Interior preserves much early C17 work. Both hall and inner room are floored with chamfered and late step-stopped crossbeams. Hall-inner room partition is an oak plank-and-muntin screen with chamfered muntins, step-stopped high to accommodate a bench. Massive volcanic stone fireplace in rear wall has plain chamfered oak lintel and an inserted brick side oven. Hall-passage screen has been removed but screen survives - an oak plank-and-muntin screen with the muntins finished with chamfers and step stops to passage. On the lower end room side the muntins are enriched with central full height recessed panels and have ovolo-mouldings with step stops. Service room also has unstopped moulded crossbeam. The rubble fireplace has a replacement timber lintel. Service room of obvious superior quality and presumably was used as a parlour. On first floor close-studded frame partly exposed over lower passage screen. Another is suspected over hall-inner room screen. Roof pitch has been altered to take slate roof but rear lower sections of original trusses remain indicating original A-frame distribution and form. Rear block includes one side of massive C18 brick kitchen fireplace including a large oven.
Date first listed: 4th November 1985.