Name:Barrow on Langaford Moor, Ashwater

Summary

Central barrow of a group of four Prehistoric bowl barrows on Langaford Moor. An outlier of the barrow group is located in Cookworthy Moor Plantation to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS40SW2

• BOWL BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Eastern of two 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map on Langaford Moor.

Ministry of Works, 1923, Fourbarrow Head (Ashwater Parish). Group II (Schedule Document). SDV339654.

One of four round barrows on Fourbarrow Head on Langaford Moor which do not seem to have been opened. Barrow C is the central of a row of three barrows with an outlier to the north-west.

Barrow B is a ploughed down bowl barrow, now much spread with no trace of ditch, now in arable field. Diameter 26 metres by 0.9 metres high.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 109 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 27th April 1969. Rushmoor, diameter 28 paces, height 2.5 feet.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SS4100: SF1456/193 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340102.

Visited 2nd July 1979. Diameter 25.5 metres, height 0.61 metres. Flattened and spread but not ploughed recently. In same meadow as DCRA ND 60 but more difficult to spot due to long grass. Rounded, no sign of ditch. Fairly good condition.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1981, Four Bowl Barrows on Langaford Moor (Schedule Document). SDV339655.

Four bowl barrows on Langaford Moor. The monument includes four Bronze Age bowl barrows situated on Langaford Moor. The barrows occupy a high upland ridge and form part of a concentration of similar monuments in the area. The four barrows are aligned east to west along the line of th natural ridge. An outlier, subject to a separate scheduling is situated to the north. The central barrow survives as a 29 metre diameter circular flat-topped mound standing up to 0.5 metres high. To the east a land drain or trackway runs from north to south and has cut the quarry ditch on the eastern side of the mound. All four barrows are surrounded by a 2 metre wide buried ditch.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Visited in 1982.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Ashwater 3 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 32783 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344964.

'Tumulus' shown on modern mapping.