Name:Unlikely hut circle, south-east of Ockery Bridge

Summary

Prowse (1901) reported a hut in this general vicinity but this feature could not be confirmed by visits in 1950, 1980 or 1989. Unlikely feature.

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 496 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

(Estimated 1900) Hut circle reported by Prowse, diameter 4.57m.

(04/09/1950) Feature not visible.

(16/01/1980) Prowse sites the hut circle on a SW slope which is now very marshy and covered with rushes and scattered boulders. No trace of a hut could be found in the area.

Not visible on the 1946 photos.

(24/04/1989) Tor Royal Farm. Not found. Area covered by scattered groups of large earthfast boulders and reed beds.