Name:Agricultural store to south of Easton Barton Farmhouse, Morchard Bishop

Summary

The building probably dates to the 16th century but was partly rebuilt in the 19th century. Smoke blackening has led to speculation that this was a late medieval house or detached kitchen but the concentration of the burning at the apex of the building suggests that they were salvaged from or survived in a burning building.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 04/11/1985, Morchard Bishop, 67 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337234.

Agricultural store approx 20m south of Easton Barton. Agricultural store. Probably C16, partly rebuilt in C19. Front of neat mudstone and volcanic trap rubble, rear of partly plastered cob on rubble footings; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatched). Block faces north into courtyard to rear of easton barton. Single room plan with small opposed doors in long walls and C20 garage door on left (east) end. Right end terraced into hillslope with ground level at first floor level with doorway there. 2 storeys.2-window front of plain shuttered 2-light windows under low segmental-headed arches. Central plank door with simple strap hinges. Roof hipped to left and gable-ended to right.

Agricultural store approximately 20 metres shouth of Easton Barton
Agricultural store. Probably C16, partly rebuilt in C19. Front of neat mudstone and volcanic trap rubble, rear of partly plastered cob on rubble footings; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatched). Block faces north into courtyard to rear of Easton Barton (q.v.) Single room plan with small opposed doors in long walls and C20 garage door on left (east) end. Right end terraced into hillslope with ground level at first floor level with doorway there. 2 storeys. 2-window front of plain shuttered 2-light windows under low segmental-headed arches. Central plank door with simple strap hinges. Roof hipped to left and gable-ended to right. Interior: some of Cross-beams are wellfinished with chamfered soffits, others are rough and waney from different builds. 5-bay roof was much repaired in C19 but retains much of C16 side-pegged jointed cruck truss roof. Some smoke-blackening has led to speculation that this block may have been late medieval house or detached kitchen but blackening is heavily concentrated at apex suggesting that they were salvaged from or survived in a burning building.
Date first listed: 4th November 1985