Name:Crookstock Farmhouse, Morchard Bishop

Late 17th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 04/11/1985, Morchard Bishop, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337234.

Crookstock Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late 17th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stack topped with early 19th century and 20th century brick; thatched roof. Three-room plan house facing south. Axial stack serving back to back fireplaces for central and right (east) rooms. Lobby entrance and stairs to rear of stack. Small unheated room at left end. Two-storeys. Irregular frontage with 4 windows to ground floor and 3 to first, a mixture of late 19th century casements with glazing bars and 20th century casements without glazing bars. Door right of centre with 20th century gabled and thatch-roofed porch. Roof is gable ended.
Interior: left end room may be a secondary extension and is separated from the rest of the house by cob crosswall. Centre room has late 17th century chamfered and straight cut stopped crossbeam and cross beam in right room is boxed in. Both fireplaces are stone rubble, their oak lintels with chamfered and straight cut stopped soffits, and include ovens. Newel stair to rear of stack. Roof not inspected but lower sections of the truss principals indicate a frame construction. The late 17th century house is essentially intact.