Name:Barn and Linhay, Venn Farm, Morchard Bishop

Summary

Barn and adjoining linhay dating to the mid-late 19th century. Constructed of red sandstone and mudstone rubble.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 04/11/1985, Morchard Bishop, 85 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337234.

Barn and adjoining linhay about 4m west of Venn Farmhouse. Barn over shippon and adjoining linhay. Mid-late 19th century. Red sandstone and mudstone rubble walls including some brick in the linhay; slate roof. L-shaped building around north and west sides of farmyard. North range is large bank barn with shippon in basement and lower west range is the linhay. Gable ended barn has central projecting porch with clockface under gabled roof. The slatted window below is thought to have replaced large loading bay. Along ground level are seven segmental arches, three either side of the porch, all into the shippon. One window irregularly placed either side of porch and to right a gable roofed dormer. All apertures have segmental arch of purple mudstone with grey mudstone springers and projecting keystone. The left window is original a two-light window with the mullion chamfered with scroll stops. Similar treatment to lintel over rear double doors. Original king post roof. West range is an open-fronted seven bay linhay (Alcocks Type T1). The posts rest on stone pads rising to carry king post trusses. They are chamfered with step stops. The linhay formerly extended at least one bay further south.

Barn and adjoining linhay about 4 metres west of Venn Farmhouse. Barn over shippon and adjoining linhay. Mid-late C19. Red sandstone and mudstone rubble walls including some brick in the linhay; slate roof. L-shaped building around north and west sides of farmyard. North range is large bank barn with shippon in basement and lower west range is the linhay. Gable ended barn has central projecting porch with clockface under gabled roof. The slatted window below is thought to have replaced large loading bay. Along ground level are 7 segmental arches, 3 either side of the porch, all into the shippon. 1 window irregularly placed either side of porch and to right a gable roofed dormer. All apertures have segmental arch of purple muds tone with grey mudstone springers and projecting keystone. The left window is original a 2-light window with the mullion chamfered with scroll stops. Similar treatment to lintel over rear double doors. Original king post roof. West range is an open-fronted 7 bay linhay (Alcocks Type T1). The posts rest on stone pads rising to carry king post trusses. They are chamfered with step stops. The linhay formerly extended at least one bay further south.
Date first listed: 4th November 1985