Name:Venn Farmhouse, Morchard Bishop

Summary

The farmhouse has a probable 16th or 17th century core but was rebuilt in the late 18th-early 19th century. It was altered again in the mid 19th century when the stairs were replaced and the rear block added.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 04/11/1985, Morchard Bishop, 84 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337234.

Venn Farmhouse (formerly listed as Lower Venn). Farmhouse. Probable c16 or c17 core. Rebuilt in late c18-early c19 and altered again in mid c19, when stairs replaced and rear block added. Plastered rubble front, exposed red sandstone and mudstone rubble with some brick dressings; rubble stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof. Double-depth plan house facing south, with 3 rooms and main stair in front range and smaller rooms in parallel rear range. Main rooms in front range have projecting gable end stacks and rear stack to central room set between the 2 ranges. Lower parallel roof over rear with crossroof at left (west) end.2 storeys. Balanced 5 window front of early to end c19 sashes, 16-pane to ground floor and 9-pane to first floor. The central 3 window section is recessed slightly.8-panel door is right of centre and doorway has panelled reveals and large doorcase with tuscan pilasters and entablature. Apparently front was formerly balanced by a second doorway. Projecting modillion eaves cornice carried on pairs of shaped brackets. Rear has casements in segmental arches and the projecting stack on west end has an oven projection.
Interior: has many late c18-early c19 features but stair is late c19 and much of rear block appears to have been added in late c19. The rear of rear block fireplace includes a granite datestone inscribed 1708 but no features earlier than late c18-early c19 are exposed. Roof not inspected. From each end of the front high plastered rubble walls extend southwards to enclose front garden and half way along each side they include round-headed arches to large semi-circular alcoves with trellis-work fronts including pointed archways.

Venn Farm house including garden walls to south. Farmhouse. Probable C16 or C17 core. Rebuilt in late C18-early C19 and altered again in mid C19, when stairs replaced and rear block added. Plastered rubble front, exposed red sandstone and mudstone rubble with some brick dressings; rubble stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof. Double-depth plan house facing south, with 3 rooms and main stair in front range and smaller rooms in parallel rear range. Main rooms in front range have projecting gable end stacks and rear stack to central room set between the 2 ranges. Lower parallel roof over rear with crossroof at left (west) end. 2 storeys. Balanced 5 window front of early to end C19 sashes, 16-pane to ground floor and 9-pane to first floor. The central 3 window section is recessed slightly. 8-panel door is right of centre and doorway has panelled reveals and large doorcase with Tuscan pilasters and entablature. Apparently front was formerly balanced by a second doorway. Projecting modillion eaves cornice carried on pairs of shaped brackets. Rear has casements in segmental arches and the projecting stack on west end has an oven projection. Interior has many late C18-early C19 features but stair is late C19 and much of rear block appears to have been added in late C19. The rear of rear block fireplace includes a granite datestone inscribed 1708 but no features earlier than late C18- early C19 are exposed. Roof not inspected. From each end of the front high plastered rubble walls extend southwards to enclose front garden and half way along each side they include round-headed arches to large semi-circular alcoves with trellis-work fronts including pointed archways.
Date first listed: 26th August 1965. Date of most recent amendment: 4th November 1985.