Name:Moor Farm, Morchard Bishop

Summary

Moor Farm comprises a traditional farmyard with the farmhouse on the north side and ranges of barns and linhays on the east, south and west sides which are 18th-19th century in date. Immediately to the south are now several very large modern barns.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 04/11/1985, Morchard Bishop, 75 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337234.

Farm house depicted on north side of yard with a long building adjoining forming the east side of the yard with a further L-shaped range and a separate building forming the south and west sides.

Moor marked comprising a farmhouse on the north side of the yard with farm buildings adjoining to the south-east with a further range of buildings on the south and west sides of the yard. There is a horse engine house attached to the southern end of the west side of the barn on the west side of the yard. Comparison with the Tithe Map show a number of farm buildings to have been added in the second half of the 19th century. Map object based on this source.

Child, P., 2000, Countryside Stewardship. Buildings at Moor Farm, Morchard Bishop (Correspondence). SDV351536.

Moor farmhouse presents a largely mid 19th century appearance with projecting eaves and casement windows. Attached to the south-east corner of the farmhouse is a linhay and threshing barn. The latter is typical of this part of Devon with substantial cob walls and opposing double doorways. It is probably 18th century in date and would probably have originally had a thatched roof. However, all the farm buildings were re-roofed in slate with king post trusses in the late 19th century. Abutting the north-east corner of the barn is a 19th century linhay range. These are good examples of traditional Devon farm buildings, the barn is an attractive structure, and worthy of grant aid for repair under Countryside Stewardship. The main works required are to the roofs; the slates on the barn are slipping badly due to the failure of their nails and the lack of lead in the valley between the barn and the linhay off its north-east corner has enabled considerable water ingress and subsequent decay of the roof timbers.

Most of the 19th century buildings appear to be still extant. A number of very large modern barns have been added to the south. Map object based on this source.

Moor Farmhouse including linhay and barn adjoining to south. Probably late C17-early C18 house and farmbuildings, latter reroofed in mid C19. Plastered cob and rubble; rubble stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts; slate roofs. Unusually deep 4-room plan house facing south with central entrance lobby and stair. Left (west) end room has projecting rear lateral stack. 2 storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 4-window front of similar late C19 casements with glazing bars. Door in centre is now C20 with C20 gabled and slate-roofed porch. Secondary door at right end in shelter of adjoining linhay. A fifth window at that end would produce symmetrical front. Roof hipped each end. Tall chimney shafts. Rear elevation includes oak late C17 4-light flat-faced mullion window with vertical iron bars and internal shutters at right find, and an C18 2-light window with iron casement and rectangular panes of leaded glass to right of stack. Interior: house shows plain carpentry detail. The large stone rubble fireplaces have plain oak lintels. The 2 rear fireplaces have brick side ovens. Ceiling beams are rough-finished and waney except a chamfered and straight-cut stopped beam in eastern room. Roof not inspected. At right end of front a block of farmbuildings adjoin at right angles facing west. 3-bay open-fronted linhay on left adjoining house. It has circular full height circular stone rubble piers (Alcock's Type S1). To right is barn with large central opposing full height doorways to threshing floor and short midstrey walls on both sides. Gable end has blocked ventilator.