Name:Bowl Barrow near Hampson Cross

Summary

The northern one of two bowl barrows to south-west of Hampson Cottage, part of a complex of ritual and funerary monuments centred around the village of Bow.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, SS7101, 1,6-7,14,19-20,24,29-33,35-37 (Aerial Photograph). SDV58658.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AT, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV41847.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Some Newly Discovered Ritual Monuments in Mid Devon, 310-4 (Article in Serial). SDV58685.

Other details: Figure 1.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KU, 6-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV53186.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LY, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV58660.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QA, 8-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV58661.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QN, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV58662.

Simpson, S. J., 1991, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342166.

Site visit 05/03/1991. The ring ditches lie on a gentle south-east facing slope all to the north of a linear depression running east to west across both fields. The southernmost ring ditch may be just on the edge of this depression.

Unknown, 1991, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV343166.

Parts of three ring ditches with diameters 15-20 metres and a linear feature to the west of Hampson Cottage. First recorded as a cropmark by aerial reconnaissance in 1984.

Simpson, S. J., 1991, Untitled Source, AA 18-19, 21 (Ground Photograph). SDV343168.

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WO, 14-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321171.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

Gerrard, S., 1996, Two Bowl Barrows 180 Metres South-west of Hampson Cottage (Un-published). SDV343170.

Round barrow 170 metres south-west of Hampson Cottage. Forms part of a complex of ritual and funerary monuments centred around the village of Bow. The placename 'Nymet' associated with the site, is thought to have Celtic sacred significance. The barrow survives as a circular mound with diameter 18.5 metres and is 0.4 metres high. The ditch from which construction material was quarried, surrounds the barrow, is preserved as a buried feature and is clearly visible on aerial photographs. The barrow underlies a field boundary bank but is seen to survive on both sides of the boundary.

Department of National Heritage, 1997, Two Bowl Barrows 180 Metres South-west of Hampson Cottage (Schedule Document). SDV343171.

This monument includes two bowl barrows, aligned broadly north-south, which lie on a ridge which overlooks the valleys of the River Yeo to the south and the Venn Lake to the north. These features form part of a complex of ritual and funerary monuments centred around the village of Bow. The northern barrow survives as a circular mound with a diameter of 18.5 metres and is 0.4 metres high.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 899910 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV58684.

Four bowl barrows south west of Hampson Cottage. Originaly identified as cropmarks and surviving as low mounds 0.2-0.4 metres high and up to 22 metres across. Ditches are visible on the air photographs and survive as buried features. Other details: SS70SW 33.

Condition unknown. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Condition and trend unknown. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.