Name:Bowl Barrow near Hampson Cross

Summary

Bowl barrow to south-west of Hampson Cross, part of a complex of ritual and funerary monuments concentrated around the village of Bow.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, SS7101, 1,6-7,14,19-20,24,29-33,35-37 (Aerial Photograph). SDV58687.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AT, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV41847.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Some Newly Discovered Ritual Monuments in Mid Devon, 310-4 (Article in Serial). SDV58685.

Other details: Figure 1.

Simpson, S. J., 1991, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342166.

Site visit 05/02/1991. The ring ditch appears to be south of the linear depression which runs east to west across the field, and continues into the field to west.

Unknown, 1991, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV343166.

Ring ditch of 12-15 metres diameter south-west of Hampson Cottage first recorded by aerial reconnaissance in 1984.

Simpson, S. J., 1991, Untitled Source, AA20 (Ground Photograph). SDV343168.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/XB, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224905.

Gerrard, S., 1996, Bowl Barrow 220 Metres South-west of Hampson Cottage (Un-published). SDV343164.

Round barrow situated on a ridge between the valleys of the River Yeo to the south and the Venn Lake to the north. It forms part of a complex of ritual and funerary monuments concentrated around the village of Bow. It is associated with the placename 'Nymet' which has significance to sacred Celtic monuments. The barrow survives as a circular mound with a diameter of 12.4 metres and is 0.2 metres high. The ditch from which construction material was quarried surrounds the barrow and survives as a buried feature which is clearly visible on aerial photographs.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

Department of National Heritage, 1997, Bowl Barrow 220 Metres South-west of Hampson Cottage (Schedule Document). SDV343169.

National Monuments Record, 2009, 899910 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV58684.

Four bowl barrows south-west of Hampson Cottage. Originaly identified as cropmarks and surviving as low mounds 0.2-0.4 metres high and up to 22 metres across. Ditches are visible on the air photographs and survive as buried features. Other details: SS70SW 33.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.