Name:Lower Collaton Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, now house. Early 17th century, with later 17th century rear wing, altered probably in 18th century for use as barn, with 20th century alterations. Granite rubble with granite dressings, 20th century slate roof with gable end stack to left and rear lateral stack to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • BARN (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Osa=sx57nw48. (09/08/1950 (os) Manor House. No information from present owner, Mr R Lee. Inspection of the rear portion of the house, now in use as a barn, showed traces of what appear to be Medieval Architecture. Remains of an old fireplace and much evidence in the form of stone windows and a front doorway of moorland granite which bears no date but appears to be of some antiquity. House much renovated. (OSA)

Department of Environment, 1960, Tavistock RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV239444.

A building dated to the 16th century and later. Rubble with slate roof. The front is plastered. House of various dates with irregular elevations. Rubble with slate roofs and plastered stacks, one lateral. Stone mullioned windows and porch with segmental headed outer and inner doorways. Two internal blocked doorways and granite square framed open fireplace.

(09/10/1980) The farmhouse is called Lower Collaton, at SX 51457520.

WHITCHURCH SX 57 NW 4/166 Lower Collaton Farmhouse - 21.3.67 II
Farmhouse, now house. Early C17, with later C17 rear wing, altered probably in C18 for use as barn, with C20 alterations. Granite rubble with granite dressings, C20 slate roof with gable end stack to left and rear lateral stack to right.
Probably originally 3-room and through passage plan, lower end room to left heated by gable end stack and with site of original stair to rear left; hall heated by rear lateral stack to right, passage appears to have been widened into hall, partition wall between passage and hall, and end wall to right rebuilt so that there is only one room to right of the passage. The rear wall has 2 doors, both blocked, one in the position of the rear passage door, the other probably an external door from the hall, to the left of the stack; a C20 stair has been inserted in the rear of the passage along the rear wall. The rear wing is entered through a door in the rear of the lower end room, probably originally of 2-room plan, with a further room forming an L-plan to right; the 2 rooms in this rear range would have been heated by a ridge stack, fireplace remains in barn. The rear wing was extended to the outer left side and a single-storey dairy outshut attached along the outer left side in the mid C17. The house formed an overall H-plan, with front and rear ranges; then in the C18 the rear range was converted for use as a barn with loft over, and rebuilt, probably at each end wall and slightly extended to rear left, with small C20 gable end stack to left. 2 storeys and 3 windows, all C20 PVC casements, two 3-light at ground floor and two 2-light and one 3-light at first-floor. Central gabled porch has segmental-headed hollow-chamfered and stopped granite doorway with C20 double doors. Single-storey addition to front left with corrugated asbestos roof and door. Right gable end has hipped roof. Left gable end has single C20 light at ground floor right, blocked attic light in plain granite surround to right of flue. Rear of upper end has later stack. 2-storey rear wing has door and 2-light granite casement at first floor at right side; at left side the dairy outshut has a 2-light hollow-chamfered granite casement with iron stanchions to outer side and similar single light to front, C20 roof light. The rear wing now forms a connecting wing to the rear barn range; the left gable end of the barn has a single unglazed hollow-chamfered granite light, probably reset. Right gable end of barn probably rebuilt in C18 with hipped roof, large quoins and door, small single-storey addition to left. Rear of barn has external stair to loft door, 2 doors to right, one using as lintel the lintel from a granite 2-light mullioned window.
Interior Wide passage with slate floor, inner front door in hollow-chamfered 2- centred arched granite surround, round-headed studded door with fleur-de-lys strap hinges. Hall to right has fireplace with flat hollow-chamfered granite lintel. The 2 blocked doors in the rear wall are visible from the rear wing, both in granite with 4-centred arched heads and straight-cut step stops. From lower end room, chamfered doorframe to rear wing, former dairy has slate floor and shelves. Interior of barn has 7-bay C18 roof, with halved and pegged principal rafters, collars halved and pegged to the face of the principal 2 rows of purlins, some replace, stumps of tie-beams remaining. The barn is open at loft level, at ground level divided by wall with stack, fireplace remaining in end to right, with flat chamfered granite lintel.