Name:Milestone near Morchard Road Village

Summary

Milestone. Late c18-early c19. Granite. Upright slab now standing approximately 0.9 metres high. Flat-topped and triangular in section with 2 sides canted forward. It is inscribed with roman serif capitals; to exon xiv miles to left and to barum xxvi miles to right (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:morchard bishop/(4/11/1985)74.

Jenkinson, T., 2001 - 2006, Exeter to Barnstaple A377 (Report - Survey). SDV344456.

Visited on 16th June 2005. At south end of Morchard Road village, about 200 metres south of Woolsgrove Court Complementary Centre, on grass verge below bank on east side of road, Legend " ?/Exon/XIV/?/To/Barum/XXVI/?/". Top of stone and front edge chipped, part of legend missing. Stone is partly sunken. Circa 1829.