Name:Knathorne Cottages, Morchard Bishop

Summary

Knathorne Cottages formerly Middle Knathorn Farmhouse built in the 17th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 04/11/1985, Morchard Bishop (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337234.

Knathorne Cottages. 2 cottages, formerly 1 farmhouse. Early-mid 17th century with possibly earlier core, refurbished in early 18th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with mainly 19th century brick; thatched roof. Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east with former inner room at right (north-east) end. Secondary rear blocks at right angles, behind former service and inner rooms. Large axial hall stack backing onto passage and projecting end stack to service room. Left (south-western) cottage occupies former passage, service room and rear block, and right (north-eastern) cottage occupies former hall, inner room and rear block. 2 storeys. Irregular 5 window front of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. Hall has unusually wide 19th century 7-light window with central large pane casement. Other lights have relatively small panes including some early glass. 2 first floor casements at left end have similar small panes. Both cottages have plank doors. Left door to original passage. Right door to former inner room. Roof hipped each end and left end stack has tall chimney shaft of mostly 19th century brick. Both rear blocks are gable ended. Interior: left cottage shows mostly early 18th century features. 2 panel door with ornate fleur-de-lys finials through cob cross wall from passage to service room. Other 2 panel doors with HI hinges on first floor. Service room has plastered cross beam and volcanic rubble fireplace with plain oak lintel resting on oak plates, its right side altered in 19th century by insertion of brick side oven. Rear archway to stairs, early 18th century dogleg stairs with turned posts and balusters, closed string and shaped handrails. Right cottage shows mostly 19th century features but inner room has exposed early 18th century cross beam, chamfered with runout stops and a 17th century chamfered and scroll-stopped door frame on first floor between hall and inner room chambers. Roof apparently renewed in 18th century comprising a series of a frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars and at apex tenon extended to seat ridge. Remains of early 17th century truss by hall stack shows housing for dovetail lap-jointed collar. Other early features probably remain hidden by 19th and 20th century plasterwork.

Two Cottages named as Middle Knathorne Cottages.