Name:Enclosure, southeast of South Moor Farm, Coldridge

Summary

A sub-oval shaped, single ditched enclosure, with associated features, is visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the southeast of South Moor Farm, Coldridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular, single ditched enclosure north of Springsland Copse

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Miller, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV13030.

Rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of a curvilinear enclosure c.250m sw of springsland (miller).

DAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV237954.

An irregular single ditched curvilinear enclosure (c 30m by 40m) se of south moor farm. First recorded by aerial reconnaissance in 1989 (dap).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=17/5/1991 (simpson) the site lies on a fairly steep south facing hillslope, no earthworks are visible (dprfp).

Aph=dap/mc 1-2(20/6/1989).

Dprfp 1991 and photo ac 28.

Des=miller, a. /(28/11/1995)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr ss6806/4-5.

Nmr=ss60ne19.

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166690.

A ditched enclosure 45m by 32m in size, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs on the steep south facing slope above Springlands Copse. The enclosure as two straight sides and one curved side with curved corners. It is potentially of prehistoric origin. Other ditched features including a small circular feature and ditches possibly forming parts of other enclosures and a field boundary are also visible as cropmarks. The site was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.

The record created by Young & Turner does not give reference to the aerial photograph(s) used in their transcriptions for this monument.