Name:Enclosure at Stone Farm, North Tawton

Summary

A complex prehistoric multi-ditched enclosure is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on aerial photographs taken from 1989 onwards, at Stone Farm, North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric multi-ditched enclosure and linears south of Stone Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Simpson, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18634.

Vis=21/4/1991 (simpson).

MAX DIMENSIONS 100M BY 110M, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV237965.

Complex multi-ditched enclosure at stone. First discovered by aerial reconnaissance in 1989. Maximum 4 enclosing ditches (max dimensions 100m by 110m) visible as cropmark. Internal features visible including a possible n-s road running through centre of enclosure.

Aph=dap/ln 6-9/(15/3/1989).

Dprfp 1991 and photos ab 35,36.

Aph=dap/qa 13-15/(9/3/1990).

Aph=dap/qn 8,9/(26/3/1990).

Aph=dap/rd 7,8/(31/5/1990).

Des=dixon, r.(frca)/pers comm 5/10/2000.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=24/4/1991 (simpson and griffith) the site lies on a flat area of ground on a very gentle e facing slope of hill. There are very minor undulations in the field including a dip in the area of the e enclosing ditches (dprfp).

DIXON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV63279.

Probably to be protected under css agreement in october 2000 (dixon).

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166922.

An enclosure comprising four fragmented concentric ditches is visible on aerial photos (p1). The enclosure is roughly rectangular but with highly curved corners, with dimensions of 99m x 105m at its exterior edge. An entrance is visible at the same location in each of the four ditches, along their eastern lengths. In the centre of the inner ditched enclosure are two pits and two partial enclosures. A straight double-ditched linear cropmark feature cuts through the centre of the site, and various other linears visible as cropmarks lie close to or cut the enclosure ditches. An extant field boundary and trackway running N-S cross through the site. The enclosure has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph references:
2. DCC DAP DAP XB 8 22-JUN-1994