Name:Bowl Barrow on Horridge Moor

Summary

A bowl barrow, identified from aerial photographs in 1985, which form part of a barrow cemetery on Horridge Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Farrell, T., 1985, Barrows on Horridge Moor (Correspondence). SDV344299.

Site visited during May 1985. Barrow about 23 metres in diameter, 0.5 metres high. Recently ploughed. Farrell believed this site to be the barrow at SS70101614 (barrow 'b' on schedule) but the description is almost certainly of this barrow.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EH, 10-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343828.

Ring ditch on horridge moor discovered by aerial reconnaissance in 1985. The ring ditch (approx 30m max diameter) is double ditched and probably survives as a mound.

Horner, B., 1991 - 1993, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342164.

Site visit 15th January 1992. Ring ditch survives as mound circa 18 metres in diameter and circa 0.5 metres high. The field is currently under pasture but has been ploughed in the past.

1992, Untitled Source, AD 22-24, 27 (Ground Photograph). SDV344318.

Simpson, S. J., 1993, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344313.

Site visit 18th May 1993. Barrow second from west of four. As above. Ring ditch on aerial photograph estimated at circa 30 metres diameter. Field is improved pasture; barrow reduced by ploughing.

Gerrard, H., 1996, A Round Barrow and Ring Ditch on Horridge Moor Lying 710 Metres North-west of Challacombe Cross Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery (Un-published). SDV344312.

Site visit 14th November 1995. Round barrow forming part of a cemetery which includes at least 7 mounds and a ring ditch. The barrow survives as a circular mound which measures 21.8 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. Aerial reconnaissance has revealed the presence of a double ditch surrounding the mound, giving an overall diameter of 30 metres. These ditches are preserved as buried features.

Department of National Heritage, 1997, A Bowl Barrow and Ring Ditch 700 Metres West-north-west of Challacombe Cross, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Horridge Moor (Schedule Document). SDV344321.

This monument includes a bowl barrow and ring ditch situated in a prominent location on a south-east facing ridge overlooking the valley of Huntacott Water. These features form part of a round barrow cemetery which includes at least six additional barrows. The ring ditch lies 20 metres to the north-west of the barrow. Two other barrows survive to the west and a further three to the east. Other details: Map. Map object based on this Source.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 910470 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344319.

A bowl barrow and ring ditch, identified from aerial photographs in 1985, which form part of a barrow cemetery on Horridge Moor. The barrow survives as an earthwork, the mound had a diameter of 21.8 metres and a height of 0.6 metres. The ring ditch was situated 20 metres to the north-west of the barrow. A flint scatter was also identified here.

Knight, S., 2010, Barrow 41124 (Ground Photograph). SDV344322.

Map object based on this Source.