Name:Enclosure to West of Burston Cross, Bow

Summary

Faint linear feature with adjoining 'D'-shaped enclosure observed as a cropmark on aerial photograph.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AT, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV41847.

A faint linear feature with adjoining 'D'-shaped enclosure(?) observed as a cropmark on aerial photograph.

Belcher, M. N. + Burchell, R. G. G., 2010, Geophysical Survey Carried Out at Land at Bow, Nr Crediton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345667.

A geophysical survey of the area produced a number of anomalies that could be indicative of archaeological features. A series of linear features running north-south across the field which may be related to former field boundaries or result from modern agricultural activity (A-D,F,J). Two linear features (G1 and G2) running east-west across the lower side of the field broadly parallel to the modern road to the south. Two curvilinear features (E and H) were recorded in the southern and south-west sectors of the field.