Name:Hele Barton Farmhouse, Thelbridge

Late 17th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Thelbridge, 172 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338114.

Hele barton farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late c17. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; thatched roof. L-shaped house.2-room plan main block facing south-east with central cross passage to stair in its own block projecting to rear. Service wing at right angles to rear of right (north-east) room. Main block has projecting rear lateral stacks and service wing has rear corner stack. A granary or apple store block adjoins outer side of service wing.2 storeys. Once symmetrical 5-window front (first floor left end window is now blocked). Windows to left are circa 1970 casements with glazing bars and those to centre and right are late c19 large pane casements with glazing bars. Central c19 6-panel front door with simple flat-roofed porch on plain posts with chamfered edges. Roof hipped each end. Service wing outer (north-east) side includes c18 3-light flat-faced mullion casement and includes rectangular panes of leaded glass; it is set at first floor level near front. Gable end wall has c19 3-light casement with glazing bars and vertical iron security bars at ground floor level. Stair turret has hipped roof. Granary or apple store has pantile roof and flight of external stone steps; first floor unglazed slatted window and c20 ground floor casement with glazing bars.
Interior: both main block rooms have square-sectioned crossbeams of massive scantling. Left room has blocked fireplace. Right room has large rubble fireplace with replacement timber lintel and blocked oven with stone doorway. Service wing has chamfered and runout stopped crossbeams and diagonal corner stack. Stairs now c19.

Hele Barton Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late Cl7. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatched roof. L-shaped house. 2-room plan main block facing south-east with central cross passage to stair in its own block projecting to rear. Service wing at right angles to rear of right (north-east) room. Main block has projecting rear lateral stacks and service wing has rear corner stack. A granary or apple store block adjoins outer side of service wing. 2 storeys. Once symmetrical 5-window front (first floor left end window is now blocked). Windows to left are circa 1970 casements with glazing bars and those to centre and right are late C19 large pane casements with glazing bars. Central C19 6-panel front door with simple flat-roofed porch on plain posts with chamfered edges. Roof hipped each end. Service wing outer (north-east) side includes C18 3-light flat-faced mullion casement and includes rectangular panes of leaded glass; it is set at first floor level near front. Gable end wall has C19 3-light casement with glazing bars and vertical iron security bars at ground floor level. Stair turret has hipped roof. Granary or apple store has pantile roof and flight of external stone steps; first floor unglazed slatted window and C20 ground floor casement with glazing bars. Interior: both main block rooms have square-sectioned crossbeams of massive scantling. Left room has blocked fireplace. Right room has large rubble fireplace with replacement timber lintel and blocked oven with stone doorway. Service wing has chamfered and runout stopped crossbeams and diagonal corner stack. Stairs now C19.
Date first listed: 4th November 1985