Name:Earthen bank on Whitchurch Common

Summary

Earth bank, with some stones standing up and two large stones standing long ways across the bank. Visible on the aerial photographs it was recorded in 1980 running between SX 5299 7502 to SX 5297 7472 and appears to form the eastern boundary of settlement MDV12822.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1920, 39th Report of the Barrow Committee, 79 (Article in Serial). SDV233383.

SX 5305 7507 Earth bank, with some stones standing up and two large stones standing long ways across the bank. 120 feet west of barrow on Barn Hill. The two large stones may be the remains of a cist.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F63/58/6399, 0045-46 (Aerial Photograph). SDV229824.

SX57NW66. A bank visible on aerial photographs on this alignment runs from SX 5299 7502 to SX 5297 7472.

Recorded.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2015 onwards, 2015 onward Aerial Photographs (single years) (Aerial Photograph). SDV365735.

Viisble on the aerial phptpgraphy.