Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Woolfardisworthy (Mid Devon)

South emlett farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Interior: shows work of several periods. Inner room has c17 axial beam with deep chamfer and scroll stops. It is not central and may have been moved. Cob crosswall from inner room to hall. Hall has large rubble fireplace with plain chamfered oak lintel, probably c17 with inserted c19 brick side oven to right. Plain chamfered crossbeam also probably c17. At lower end of hall is a c16 low partition screen; an oak plank-and-muntin screen with remains of a central wide flat-arch headed doorway, the muntins are chamfered with runout stops to hall, cut diagonal stops to passage. A carved beam is said to be plastered over on upper side of passage. Cob crosswall on lower side of passage. Large service end room with plain chamfered crossbeam. Roof structure completely renewed circa 1975 (doe).

FORMERLY THATCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV41982.

South emlett farmhouse. Farmhouse. C16 with c17 improvements, c19 service wing, and renovation of circa 1975. Main block of cob on rubble footings with brick dressings; rubble and brick stacks; slate roof (formerly thatch). Main block originally a 3-room-and-through-passage house facing south with service room at left (west) end. C19 service wing at right angles behind former inner room at right end. C16 or c17 lateral stack projecting to front of hall and c20 axial stack serving inner room. Present stairs block rear of passage.2 storeys. Irregular front of circa 1975 iron-framed casements without glazing bars including a canted bay window at left end to former service room. Hall stack has oven projection to left which has been adapted to support c20 porch with monopitch roof to passage door close by on that side. Stack has original tall rubble chimney shaft with drip course and coping. Roof half-hipped to right, hipped to left. Service wing is gable-ended.

Doe/hhr:woolfardisworthy/(4/11/1985)189.