Name:Rose Cottage, Woolfardisworthy

Formerly two cottages dating from the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Woolfardisworthy, 188 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV42699.

Rose cottage. Cottage, formerly 2 cottages and agricultural store. C17, extended and modernised circa 1970. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob or rubble stacks topped with C20 brick; thatched roof.
Originally 2 cottages facing south, a 2-room plan cottage with projecting end stack to right (east) and a 1-room plan cottage with end stack to left (west). Another room added to left end probably in C19; there is no evidence of great antiquity to this end room. C18 or C19 store offset and forward from main house was given an end stack and brought into domestic use circa 1970. Circa 1970 extensions to rear. Nearly symmetrical 4-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. Both the ground floor windows without first floor windows over are blocking original doorways. Window left of centre has exposed C17 chamfered and scroll-stopped oak lintel. C20 door at left end has thatch monopitch roofed porch.
Three beeboles at first floor level, one between each of windows. Gable ended roof. Converted store at left end also gable-ended with large window with glazing bars in right end.
Interior: was thoroughly renovated circa 1970 and many timbers were renewed. Nevertheless the original layout is still discernable. Cob crosswall between former cottages. Right cottage is now single room and at right (east) end a C17 cross beam survives, it is chamfered with enriched step stops. Rubble fireplace also C17 with chamfered and scroll stopped oak lintel and later bread oven. C17 roof structure with extensive C20 bracing. A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. Converted store was originally 2 storeys, now one

Rose Cottage marked.