Name:Lower Westwood Farmhouse, Stockleigh Pomeroy

Farmhouse dating to the 16th or 17th century, remodelled in the 18th and 19th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLEIGH POMEROY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Stockleigh Pomeroy, 155 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV42426.

Lower Westwood Farmhouse. Farmhouse, divided into house and cottage, now one house again. Probably C16 or C17, remodelled C18 and C19. Rendered and painted cob walls. Wheat-reed thatched roof with brick chimney over large external rubble breast to left gable end, brick stack over right gable end, now party wall with C19 extension or remodelling at lower level, right, with dry slate roof; wide verge with exposed purlin ends and brick gable stack. 3 room, cross- or through-passage plan with rebuilt or reduced lower end (right) deepened probably C19 to main part to create narrow rear service rooms plus rear wing at lower end. 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical, 2 window south front to house and 1 window front to lower end. House has doorway off-centre to left with top glazed 6-panel door and part-glazed C19/C20 porch with hipped thatch roof. Old 3-light casements with 8 panes per light with 1st floor windows set slightly to right. Lower end has doorway to left and old 2-light casements with glazing bars. Interior not inspected but said to be little altered and to retain a possibly jointed cruck oak roof structure.
Date first listed: 4th November 1985