Name:Blagdon Tomb, Puddington Churchyard

Summary

Blagdon chest tomb and railings adjoining south side of tower of the Church of St. Thomas of Canterbury, circa 1867.

Ecclesiastical ParishPUDDINGTON

• CHEST TOMB (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Puddington, 139 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43510.

Blagdon chest tomb and area railings adjoining south side of tower of church of St. Thomas of Canterbury. Circa 1867 in memory of Peter Blagdon. Granite with cast iron railings. Rectangular in plan on chamfered plinth and lid with low-pitch top hipped each end. All sides have recessed panels. East end commemorates death of Peter Blagdon in 1867 and also John Blagdon (died 1781). Cast iron tomb railings with ornate fleur-de-lys finials and ornamental corner posts, all set into granite weathered coping.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.