Name:Linhay and Byre at Wescott, Thelbridge

Seventeenth century linhay and byre to the south of Westcott farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• LINHAY (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Thelbridge, 176 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338114.

Linhay and byre approximately 15 meters south of Westcott farmhouse. Linhay and byre probably 17th century. Cob on rubble footings with later rubble patching corrugated iron roof (formerly thatched). Continuous block facing north comprising 4-bay linhay to left (east) and a byre with hayloft over to right (west). Open-fronted linhay (Alcocks Type T1) has posts of large scantling resting on stone pads carrying the crossbeams which support the hayloft and, at the top, a central slot is provided for the front principal of the A-frame trusses which have pegged lap-jointed collars. Byre has a wide doorway to left including a 19th century plank door with wrought iron strap hinges. Small window to right with loading hatch over. Byre includes late 19th century timber stalls, probably 17th century plain-finished crossbeams and A-frame truss roof with pegged lap-jointed collars. Included for group value.

Allum, C., 2007, Westcott Barton, Thelbridge, near Tiverton, Devon. An Archaeological Building Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV346158.

The south range byre and linhay probably date from the 17th century, whilst the north range linhay barn attached to the east of the farmouse is thought to be 17th- or 18th century. The massive oak posts resting on stone pads, and the oak crossbeams for the haylofts are certainly earlier than the late 18th to early 19th century A-frame roof trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. The farmbuildings have undergone numerous alterations, additions and demolitions. This includes the construction of a building at the eastern end and at right angles to the linhay, an angled building with sunken floor and evidence for a first floor at the eastern end of the linhay.
See report for full description.