Name:Puddington, Smynacott

Cob farmhouse of 16th century date, with 17th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishPUDDINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Puddington, 136 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43510.

Smynacott Farmhouse including cob garden walls adjoining south east front. C16 with early c17 extension and improvements; mid-c19 modernisation and extension. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks with c19 brick chimney shafts; c20 slate roof with red ridge tiles over thatch. Much altered 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east with former inner room at right (north-eastern) end.
Early c17 kitchen block at right angles to rear of former hall and c19 extension to former service room at left end. Projecting gable end stacks to kitchen and inner room and front lateral stack projecting from former hall.2 storeys.5-window front of mid c19 and c20 replacement copy horned sashes. Most are 16-pane sashes but 2 ground floor right (to former inner room) are 12-pane sashes and left-extension has 12-pane fixed pane window under segmental head. C20 main door with contemporary slate-roofed and glass-sided porch right of hall stack, but original passage door was left of stack and is now blocked by a sash window. Plank door at left end to extension. Gable-ended roof steps down to extension.
Interior: is largely result of mid c19 and c20 modernisations but enough early work is exposed to suggest that more remains hidden. Cob crosswalls at either end of hall and hall floored with late c16-early c17 chamfered and pyramid stopped crossbeam. Similarly finished half beam towards lower end suggests an earlier internal jetty at that end. Former hall-passage screen has been removed. No early detail exposed in inner or service rooms. Kitchen has early c17 crossbeam, chamfered with late step stops. All fireplaces are blocked. No early features exposed on first floor. Mid c19 roof structure includes king post trusses. From each end of frontage high plastered cob walls on rubble footings with pitched slate coping extend south-eastwards along each side of the front garden.