Name:Withy Windle Cottages

Two cob cottages, formerly three. Probably early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishPUDDINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Puddington, 141 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43510.

2 Cottages, formerly 3 cottages. Probably early C19 with late C19 modernisation and extension. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts; thatched roof. L-shaped block on corner site with main range facing south- west and rear wing at right end facing south-east. No. 1 in main range comprises a 3-room cottage, an original 2-room cottage with third room (formerly a 1-room plan cottage) added to left (north-west) end. Rear lateral stacks to 2 original rooms, the left stack including an oven projection. No. 2, at right angles to No. 1, comprises a 3-room plan cottage with projecting rear lateral stack to central room, now disused and without a chimney shaft. 2 storeys. Irregular main south-west front has 4 windows to first floor, 5 to ground floor. First floor has regular row of late C19 2-light casements with glazing bars and glazed triangular heads with radial glazing bars. The eaves of the thatch rise as small gables over each window. Ground floor has late C19 and C20 copy casements with glazing bars including 2 with unusually tall glass panes. 2 doors, both with C20 hipped thatch-roofed porches. Roof is hipped each end. Rounded corner on right between 2 fronts. 3-window south- east front (No. 2) has similar casements to south-west front including small thatch gables over triangular heads of first floor windows. Plank door near left end. Roof gable-ended to right. Both interiors have similar plain carpentry detail where exposed and rubble fireplaces with plain oak lintels. In No. 1 both fireplaces have replacement lintels and left fireplace is partly rebuilt with C19 brick. Roofs not inspected