Name:The Old Parsonage

Former vicarage dating to circa 1840-50.

Ecclesiastical ParishPUDDINGTON

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Puddington, 142 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43510.

House, former vicarage. Circa 1840-50. Plastered rubble, exposed rubble and brick to rear; rubble stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts; slate roof. 2-room double depth house facing south-east with central staircase plan. Front rooms have projecting end stacks and rear rooms have lateral stacks. Service wing projecting forward from right (north-eastern) end is possibly an addition. 2 storeys. Nearly symmetrical 3-window front. Left bay is recessed slightly from main front. Central late C19 4-panel door with panelled reveals and contemporary slate-roofed and gabled wooden trellis porch with 4-centred front arch. Flanking late C19-early C20 French windows with glazing bars. First floor has 3 original 12-pane sashes with margin panes under moulded stucco Tudor-style hoodmoulds. Plain deep eaves carried on pairs of shaped brackets. Low pitch roof is hipped each end. Rear elevation apertures have brick surrounds and includes a high 24-pane sash to stairs, 12-pane sash with margin panes at left end and other 12-pane sashes. Service block has late C19-early C20 casements with glazing bars. Interior not inspected.