Name:Puddington Lodge

Large, mid-19th century house of rubble construction.

Ecclesiastical ParishPUDDINGTON

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Puddington, 144 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43510.

Large house. Circa 1840-50 with some late C19 modernisations. Plastered rubble; rubble stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts; slate roof with black ridge tiles. Double depth main block facing south comprising large front room with service rooms behind. Right (east) side crosswing projecting forward contains large entrance hall and main stairs, and recessed at left (west) end is parlour range under parallel roofs on same axis as main block. End stacks and rear lateral kitchen stack to main range and front end stack to western parlour block. 2 storeys with attics to main block. Restrained early Victorian Tudor gothic. Main front shows 4 windows to main range and 1 to each of the wings. Stucco flat plat band across whole front at first floor level. On left wing the plat band curves upwards over window. Another stucco flat plat band on main block below attic windows. Main door in gabled front of right wing has elliptical-headed archway and contains original double 6-panel door, fanlight with gothic pattern of glazing bars and panelled reveals. Main range at ground floor level has round-headed French windows with glazing bars in square-headed embrasure at right end, and blind recess of similar proportions right of centre, another French window left of centre, and at left end, a late C19 projecting bay window with canted sides and including pointed arch windows with glazing bars and narrow margin panes containing coloured glass; front window includes painted glass heraldic achievement. Left wing has tall ground floor sash with glazing bars and margin panes. First floor of main block has round- headed windows with gothic pattern of glazing bars over 2-light casements with glazing bars and embrasures have moulded stucco hoodmoulds. Blind window right of centre has painted glazing pattern. Wings each side have similar casements and moulded stucco hoodmoulds but have ogee heads. Both have gables over with shaped bargeboards. Low square-headed attic casements with glazing bars to main block but 2 to right are painted on blind recesses. Plain eaves cornice to main range on a series of shaped wooden brackets. Late C19 lead-roofed verandah on plain circular- section cast iron posts across whole of front. C19 cast iron rainwater head and drain pipe in angle between main and left parlour ranges. Left range has double- gabled end with barge boards and includes a single sash window to first floor rear with glazing bars and margin panes. First floor stucco plat band is carried round right side which includes tall 12-pane sash in ogee-headed arch with small gable over with shaped bargeboards. Most of windows in rear elevation are C20 but some originals on first floor; casements with glazing bars and triangular heads rising into eaves with gablets over. Good interior includes much C19 joinery and plasterwork but main staircase is C20 replacement. It is possible that main block roof raised in late C19 to include attics.