Name:Duplicate barrow record - see MDV4137

Summary

A misplaced record relating to barrow recorded under MDV4137. This record retained in order to prevent this error being repeated in the future.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric reaves and settlements around White Tor

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1899, Sixth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 152 (Article in Serial). SDV344950.

Ruined barrow on White Tor. It lies 110m west of the kistvaen SX57NW5, near Langstone Menhir. Excavated, and a perforated spatula-shaped implement was found. Pits in sub-soil beneath.
(N. B. This barrow is probably wrongly positioned. See SX57NW/52/1. (R. B. ). ).

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 111,116,122,129,131 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Ruined cairns at SX 5475 7873 (citing Worth, R. H., 1945).
(18/07/1950) No trace of these ruined cairns could be found in area shown by Worth. They are possibly the cairns described on SX57NW10.
(13/10/1978) Worth's note would almost certainly refer to the cairns recorded under OSA: SX57NW7 rather than OSA: SX57NW10, though both groups were published on 1907 OS 6" (NMR, citing OS).
Duplicate of ciarns at SX 5435 7836 (OSA: SX57NW10) (NMR, citing Fox, Lady A., 1953).

Not visible on RAF verticals.