Name:Ring of Bells Public House, Cheriton Fitzpaine

Summary

Former house now a public house. The building dates to the 17th and 18th century but was altered in the 19th and particularly in the 20th century. The interior is much altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON FITZPAINE

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to Late 20th Century - 1601 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Cheriton Fitzpaine, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46086.

Ring O'Bells public house. Public house, formerly a house. C17 with C18, C19 and C20 alterations. Plastered cob and rubble; rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof. Attractive long rambling building with 5-room plan facing east. Now right (southern) three room provide bars, the rest domestic accommodation. Interior layout much altered in C20. Axial stack right of centre and projecting front lateral stack with oven projection left of centre.
Two storeys. Irregular 6-window front of late C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. C20 doors. Main door left of stack with C20 porch. Left end recessed slightly from main front, probably an addition. Right end corner is cut off and angle includes a C20 casement over a door. Roof hipped to right, gable-ended to left.
Much-altered interior. Fireplaces are either blocked or rebuilt in C20. Plain carpentry detail but one C17 chamfered and late step-stopped crossbeam is exposed. Large square-sectioned beam in centre right room is C20 insert. Roof not inspected.

Ring of Bells Inn marked.