Name:Field Bridge South of Forde Cross

Summary

Low single span stone bridge, with vertical abutments and a low segmental arch, but no parapet, probably mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON FITZPAINE

• FOOTBRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Footbridge marked circa 11 metres from the road to the north-east of West Ford.

Department of Environment, 1985, Cheriton Fitzpaine, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46086.

Field bridge about 150 metres - south-west of West Forde Farmhouse. Field bridge over stream. Probably mid 19th century. Volcanic stone rubble. Low single span bridge with vertical abutments and low segmental arch. No parapet. Included for group value.

Baines, C., 2013, Field Bridge Near West Forde Farm (Personal Comment). SDV351665.

After discussion with the Mapping and Spatial Analysis Officer at English Heritage it was decided to move the Listed Building and Monument polygons to the footbridge to the north-east of West Forde Farm, as these where actually placed on a weir to the south-east. There is no stream and associated footbridge to the south-west of the farm as described in the Department of Environment listing description.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Footbridge over stream, matching listing description, is visible from the road just south of Forde Cross.