Name:UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Vis=11/8/1950 (os) one of the two hut circles, within old intake. Incorporated in the wall of the old intake in the sw extremity. Much overgrown. Possible entrance to the north. Diameter 7m, height 0.3m.

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=-/-/1992 (gerrard) open settlement incorporating 8 hut circles and 2 field systems (mpp).

BRENT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV226529.

'on the cultivated land near cocks tor, numerous dark red implements have been found, including scrapers and a barbed and tanged arrowhead' (brent).

Open settlement, mainly within old intake on northeast slope of cox tor. North of open settlement sx57nw/3. Consists of seven hut circles. Probable remains of enclosure circuit at sx53487665 (rchm app 1985).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV226823.

Vis=18/11/1980 (os) on the lower ne slope of cox tor, around 358m od and centred at sx535768 are the remains of 7 huts. They are partially enclosed lying within later newtakes. The huts are of type 1 with level interiors and diams from 4.4m to 7.2m and rubble walling averaging 1.6m wide and 0.5m high; the few entrance gaps ae to the n and e. An enclosure at sx53487679 measures 102m by 50m. It is mostly visible as a lynchet-like slope with a possibly original entrance on the nw. Fragmentary remains of what may be a field system are visible within the 3 modern fields centred at sx53557685 (nmr, citing os).

NMR, CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV226824.

Vis=20/11/1987 (rchme) a settlement comprising 7 hut circles and associated enclosure with traces of further enclosures of fields, in open grassland on the ne slope of cox tor. The features lie partly within a former small intake of enclosed fields and are damaged by ridge and furrow associated with it (nmr, citing pattison).

Brent, f. /tda/17(1885)71.

Aph=nmr sf2112/1341/2(19/4/1982).

Des=pattison, p. /(20/11/1987)/rchme field investigation.

Open settlement, consisting of seven hut circles, most of which are within a group of deserted fields. Probable remains of an enclosure circuit at SX53487665.

Irregular aggregate field system, stone hut circles and post-medieval fields on the north-east slope of Cox Tor. This monument includes an irregular aggregate field system, eight stone hut circles and post-medieval fields situated on the north-east slope of Cox Tor overlooking the valley of the Colly Brook. Seven of the huts are circular in plan and measure between 4.7m and 7m in diameter. The remaining hut is oval and measures 6.5m long by 4.5m wide. The walls of all the huts are composed of stone and earth and measure between 0.3m and 0.7m high. Two of the huts have doorways, two are attached to boundary walls and one lies immediately outside the irregular aggregate field system. The irregular aggregate field system includes four field-plots, defined by stony lynchets and banks standing up to 0.7m high and 1.8m wide. This field system extends over an area of around 2 hectares. The post-medieval field system includes three field-plots defined by stone and earth banks. Ridge and furrow, with an average ridge width of 3.5m, can be identified within the interior of each field.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX57NW32 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV226825.

Site visit 11th August 1950. One of two hut circles, within old intake. Diameter 7.0 metres, heigh 0.3 metres. Much overgrown, entrance dubious. Few stones showing above turf.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX57NW59 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV226827.