Name:Winterstoke Cottage, Church Green, Bickleigh

Summary

Cottage, circa late 18th or early 19th century with 20th century renovations. Partly destroyed by fire in the late 1990s, first floor rebuilt.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bickleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351679.

Cottage. Circa late C18/early C19 with C20 renovations. Whitewashed and rendered except for the left end wall which is volcanic trap rubble; thatched roof, with a plain ridge gabled at left end, adjoining Church Green Cottage (q.v.) at right end ; axial stack with brick shaft. Plan: The present plan is single depth, 2 rooms wide with a larger heated room to the left, an entrance to right of centre into a stair hall and a smaller, unheated room to the right. Single storey slate-roofed lean-to adjoining at rear left is probably a later addition. It is not clear whether this corresponds to the original plan. There was a second doorway on the front at the right which has been replaced with a window. The rear of the house backs on to the churchyard where the ground is level with the thatch eaves. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with a C20 front door to right of centre under a gabled porch canopy. 2 ground floor windows to the left of the door have segmental brick arches and are glazed with 2-light casements, 3 panes per light; similar window to right of door with a square head in the position of a former doorway. 2 similar first floor windows. The left return has a first floor blocked window with a brick arch. Interior not inspected but thoroughly modernised. One of an attractive group of thatched cottages around the churchyard.

Mason, N., 1998, Fire Damaged Cottages, Bickleigh (Correspondence). SDV351678.

The entire roof and first floor of Winterstoke Cottage has been lost or is beyond repair. The cottage needs to have its chimney stacks removed and the first floor walls taken down to lower window cill level. What will remain of Winterstoke Cottage which is of value is the stone gable wall, the ground floor walls, fireplace, and plan form.