Name:Church Green Cottage, Church Green, Bickleigh

Summary

House, 18th century or earlier, colourwashed and rendered, probably cob and stone, with a thatched roof. Partly destroyed by fire in the late 1990s, first floor rebuilt.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bickleigh, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351679.

House. C18 or earlier. Colourwashed and rendered, probably cob and stone ; thatched roof with a plain ridge, gabled at the right end, adjoining Winterstoke Cottage (q.v.) at the left end ; right end stack with brick shaft, rear lateral stack to wing (shaft dismantled). Interior not inspected, details of plan form therefore unclear. L plan, the main range, facing south, single depth and probably 2 rooms wide with an entrance on the front at the left. A single depth rear right wing at right angles to the main range has a doorway at the left and appears formerly to have been heated by the rear lateral stack. This wing is now used for storage. The wing may pre-date the main range. The house backs on to the churchyard where the ground is level with the thatch eaves. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window south front with a plank front door to the left with a gabled porch canopy. Ground floor window to right of door is a 2-light casement, 2 panes per light, ground floor window right is a 1-light casement, 2 panes per light. First floor windows centre and right are 2-light casements, 3 panes per light ; first floor window left is a 2-light casement with lapped glass. The east elevation of the wing is buttressed with a wide plank door to the left and an C18 2-light casement with square leaded panes to the right. 1 first floor 2-light casement, 3 panes per light. Interior not inspected but said to have early carpentry. The exterior of the building is delightfully unspoiled and it is likely that features of interest survive inside.

Mason, N., 1998, Fire Damaged Cottages, Bickleigh (Correspondence). SDV351678.

The entire roof and first floor of Church Green Cottage has been lost or is beyond repair. The cottage needs to have its chimney stacks removed and the first floor walls taken down to lower window cill level. What will remain of Church Green Cottage which is of value is the ground floor walls, fireplaces, and plan form.