Name:Hedgeland Farmhouse, Cadbury

Farmhouse dating to the 17th century with 19th century additions and renovated in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCADBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier associated with the Grade II listed farmhouse at Hedgeland Farm

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Cadbury, 43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345416.

Hedgeland farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa mid/late c17 with c20 renovations. Cob on stone rubble footings, colourwashed and rendered to the front elevation, unrendered to the rear; corrugated asbestos roof, half-hipped at ends (formerly thatched); projecting rear lateral stone rubble stack with truncated brick shaft, axial stack.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with c20 casements and a c20 gabled porch into the passage. The front door has a moulded frame. Interior: plank and muntin screen between the passage and the lower end room, the screen more finely finished on the passage side. The lower end room (to the left) has a chamfered stopped cross beam. The c20 grate probably disguises early features. The hall stack also has a c20 grate but the earlier lintel is visible on the return of the jamb.
Plan: 3 room and through passage plan which may have been a 4 room and through passage plan in the c17. At present there are 2 rooms to the left of the passage, one heated by the rear lateral stack (probably formerly the kitchen) and a narrow unheated dairy at the left end. The room to the right of the passage has a stack backing on to the passage and was probably the c17 hall. There is some evidence for a former (inner) room at the right end. The dairy has been integrated into the house. There is a cob and stone lean-to at the rear in the centre and a probably c19 brick service room to the rear left.
Roof: pegged x apex trusses of a probably c18 date. A c17 house with some original features and others likely to be concealed behind modern plaster.

Hedgeland Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa mid/late C17 with C20 renovations. Cob on stone rubble footings, colourwashed and rendered to the front elevation, unrendered to the rear ; corrugated asbestos roof, half-hipped at ends (formerly thatched); projecting rear lateral stone rubble stack with truncated brick shaft, axial stack. Plan: 3 room and through passage plan which may have been a 4 room and through passage plan in the C17. At present there are 2 rooms to the left of the passage, one heated by the rear lateral stack (probably formerly the kitchen) and a narrow unheated dairy at the left end. The room to the right of the passage has a stack backing on to the passage and was probably the C17 hall. There is some evidence for a former (inner) room at the right end. The dairy has been integrated into the house. There is a cob and stone lean-to at the rear in the centre and a probably C19 brick service room to the rear left. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with C20 casements and a C20 gabled porch into the passage. The front door has a moulded frame. Interior: Plank and muntin screen between the passage and the lower end room, the screen more finely finished on the passage side. The lower end room (to the left) has a chamfered stopped cross beam. The C20 grate probably disguises early features. The hall stack also has a C20 grate but the earlier lintel is visible on the return of the jamb. Roof Pegged x apex trusses of a probably C18 date. A C17 house with some original features and others likely to be concealed behind modern plaster.
Date first listed: 28th August 1987