Name:Way Farmhouse, Thorverton

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the late 16th or early 17th century with a late 17th century rear wing. Of cob and stone under a thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Thorverton, 101-102 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340052.

Way Farmhouse. Circa late C16/early C17; mid/late C17 rear wing. Colourwashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof with plain ridge, gabled at ends of main range and ends of rear wing and rear projection; cob and stone axial stack with rendered shaft, right end stack and end stack.
The main range, facing west, is the higher end and passage of a 3 room and through passage or cross passage plan house. The service room is probably an early C18 re-arrangement of what was originally a 1 room plan kitchen wing.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window west elevation, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the first floor windows. Numerous features of interest. The hall in the main range has a large open fireplace with volcanic trap chamfered ashlar jambs, a blocked bread oven and a chamfered oak lintel. Newel stair rises from the hall. Roof structural features include side-pegged jointed crucks. No evidence of smoke-blackening. See listing description for full details.

Way Farm marked.