Name:Chilton Farmhouse, Thorverton

Summary

House dating to the early 16th century which was remodelled in the late 16th and early 17th century and then removated and re-roofed in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Thorverton, 87 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340052.

Chilton. Circa early C16 origins, remodelled in 2 phases in the late C16/early C17, C20 re-roofing and renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, part of rear wall repaired in stone; asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends (formerly thatched); end stacks (right end projecting with set-offs and a semi-circular bread oven), axial stack to left of centre, all with modern brick shafts.
A large house with a late medieval core and overall L-shaped plan. The main range is a three room and through passage arrangement. Inner room not inspected but evidently C17 or earlier and used as a kitchen at one time. Roofspace not inspected but said to retain smoke-blackened jointed crucks below new timbering.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical front with front door to left of centre into putative passage. Hall is very complete with a large open fireplace. The insertion of the hall stack involved the removal of part of a late medieval plank and muntin screen at the higher end, the surviving screen has muntins chamfered on the passage side and a doorway to the passage with a cranked lintel. See DoE list for full details.

Chilton marked.