Name:Little Venn Farmhouse, Cheriton Fitzpaine

Mid 18th century farmhouse with adjoining 1 room cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON FITZPAINE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Cheriton Fitzpaine, 31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV46086.

Little venn farmhouse and adjoining cottage. Farmhouse and adjoining cottage. Probably mid c18. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with late c19 and c20 brick; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). South-east facing range comprising 2-room with central stair plan cottage to left (south-west) and 1-room cottage adjoining to right under same roofline. Gable end stacks (that to left is projecting) and axial stack to right of middle room in cob party wall between farmhouse and cottage.2 storeys. Overall 4-window front of mostly late c19-early c20 casements with glazing bars. Farmhouse door has early c20 trellis porch and cottage door is behind c20 glass-sided porch.
Interior: is largely result of c20 refurbishment which has mostly blocked the fireplaces and boxed in the beams. Large rubble fireplace in cottage has plain chamfered oak lintel inscribed on right end ws 17. - the last numerals are illegible. Roof is inaccessible.

Little Venn Farmhouse and adjoining cottage. Farmhouse and adjoining cottage. Probably mid C18. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with late C19 and C20 brick; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). South-east facing range comprising 2-room with central stair plan cottage to left (south-west) and 1-room cottage adjoining to right under same roofline. Gable end stacks (that to left is projecting) and axial stack to right of middle room in cob party wall between farmhouse and cottage. 2 storeys. Overall 4- window front of mostly late C19-early C20 casements with glazing bars. Farmhouse door has early C20 trellis porch and cottage door is behind C20 glass-sided porch. Interior is largely result of C20 refurbishment which has mostly blocked the fireplaces and boxed in the beams. Large rubble fireplace in cottage has plain chamfered oak lintel inscribed on right end WS 17.. - the last numerals are illegible. Roof is inaccessible.
Date first listed: 4th November 1985