Name:Enclosure south-west of Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Small sub-rectangular enclosure of 30 metres by 26 metres with walls 2 to 3 metres wide by 0.6 metres high containing a hut circle attached to length of internal walling

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NW41
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NW43

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4177 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX5276/3, 168 (Aerial Photograph). SDV226887.

Photograph taken on 20th May 1977.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX5276/5, 200 (Aerial Photograph). SDV226886.

Small sub-rectangular enclosure visible on aerial photographs. Containing hut circle attached to length of internal walling. Walling continues across southern edge of enclosure. Hut circle immediately to the south-east of enclosure.

(08/04/1992) Enclosure containing hut circle and rectangular building. Semi-cleared area 30 metres north-south by 26 metres east-west. Defined by rubble spread 2-3 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. An 8 metres long, 2 metres wide rubble faced passage attached to entrance in west side. Southern part of enclosure waterlogged.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 82-83,Map 31, Figure 31.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Site 1 to the south-west of Cox Tor is perched on a narrow shelf on the hillside and has a central hut circle enclosed by a rather structureless sub-rectangular boundary wall composed mainly of stones simply rolled into position. A break in the north-eastern corner is approached by a track through the clitter which may be original and a water supply was provided by a spring a short distance to the north-west.

Enclosure containing hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

This monument includes an enclosure containing a stone hut circle and rectangular building situated on a terrace on the steep west slope of Cox Tor. The enclosure has a semi-cleared area of ground measuring 30 metres north to south by 26 metres east to west defined by a rubble spread 2 metres to 3 metres wide standing up to 0.6 metres high. A gap in the western side of the enclosure represents the site of an entrance to which an 8 metres long and 2 metres wide rubble faced passage is attached. The stone hut circle is composed of coursed drystone walling defining an internal area measuring 6.6 metres in diameter. The wall measures 2.3 metres wide and stands up to 0.7 metres high. The doorway faces south and is defined by two fallen slabs. A small rectangular building built against the inner face of the enclosure immediately to the south of the entrance measures 4.1 metres long by 2.3 metres wide. The walls are composed of rubble, measure 1.5 metres wide and stand up to 0.4 metres high.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, unknown, SX57NW43, SX57NW43 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV226883.