Name:Holy Cross Parish Church, Highampton

Highampton parish church.

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:highampton/(29/2/1988)48.

Nmr=ss40se7.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)480.

Highampton parish churchchurch of holy cross. Parish church c12 origins with circa late c15 tower and the rest of the church rebuilt in 1837. Restored in 1876. Coursed stone rubble walls with some granite to the tower. Gable ended slate roof. Nave, chancel, north aisle, west tower, south porch, vestry at east end of aisle. The only survival of the c12 church is the south doorway and the norman font. The church was probably rebuilt in the c15 and the tower dates from this time. The remainder of the church was entirely rebuilt in 1837 according to sources. Three stage west tower with chamfered plinth and string-courses. Good c12 south doorway with simple norman arch supported on shafts with cushion capitals. Porch has old carved wall-plates. The aisle is divided from nave by 2 doric columns which support a flat plastered lintel. Tower screen commemorated 1897 jubilee. Wagon roofs to nave and chancel may re-use some old timbers (doe).

HIGHAMPTON SS 40 SE 5/91 Church of Holy Cross - 22.2.67 - II* Parish church. C12 origins with circa late C15 tower and the rest of the church rebuilt in 1837. Restored in 1876. Coursed stone rubble walls with some granite to the tower. Gable ended slate roof. Plan: nave, chancel, north aisle, west tower, south porch and vestry at east end of aisle. The only survival of the C12 church is the south doorway and the Norman font. The church was probably rebuilt in the C15 and the tower dates from this time. The remainder of the church was entirely rebuilt in 1837 according to sources. Exterior: 3-stage west tower with chamfered plinth and stringcourses. Battlemented with crocketted pinnacles. 2-light 4-centred head belfry openings. Granite west doorway has 2-centred head with hollow and roll moulding. Completely restored 3- light Perpendicular-style West window. North aisle has two 3-light windows with cinquefoiled heads. Leanto vestry at east end of aisle re-uses a C17 3-light moulded granite mullion window. East window is 3-light with early English style tracery. South side has 2 cinquefoiled head windows - that to the west is 1-light, the other 3-light, 1 storey gabled south porch has 2-centred arch. Interior: good C12 south doorway with simple Norman arch supported on shafts with cushion capitals. Porch has old carved wall-plates. The aisle is divided from nave by 2 Doric columns which support a flat plastered lintel. C12 font bowl decorated with stars, crosses and circles. Base probably renewed. Tower screen commemorated 1897 Jubilee. Wagon roofs to nave and chancel may re-use some old timbers. Source: Beatrix Cresswell - Churches in the Deanery of Okehampton; Kelly's Directory - 1906.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1967.