Name:Coxtor Farmhouse and farm buildings, Peter Tavy

Summary

Coxtor farm, possible medieval building. A moorland yeoman's dwelling of early 17th century. Partly plastered, mainly rubble with slate roof (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV226649.

Xvi century origin. It occupies one side of the farm buildings of rubble construction with plastered stacks, altered in 1837. One room has panelled wood ceiling and granite fireplace (doe 1960).

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV226650.

'coxtor' shown on os 6" (1954) map.

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV226652.

Coxtor farmhouse and farm buildings around yard immediately to east. Circa early c16 with late c16 or early c17 modifications and altered in c19. Stone rubble walls rendered at the front. Gable ended slate roof with decorative c19 ridge tiles. Three rendered stacks. The original house has been truncated at the lower left end so its form is not entirely clear but it is likely to have been either a longhouse or three room cross passage, of which the lower left end beyond the passage has been rebuilt. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front of later c20 aluminium windows. Gabled single storey porch. Over the hall one original roof truss survives. The other surviving features are in the hall and are of a remarkably high quality. See doe list for full details (doe 1987).

Osa=sx57nw46.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)452.

Doe/hhr:tavistock rd/(-/2/1960)19.

Doe/hhr:peter tavy/(28/10/1987)34-35.

Hemery, e. /high dartmoor(1983)964.

Des=os 6"(1954).

Hemery, e. /high dartmoor/(1983)964.

Vis=9/10/1980 (os) the house is now called cox tor (os).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

Full description(s) ?
(SX 52137613) Coxtor (NR) (1)
A moorland yeoman's dwelling of early 17th century date. It is partly plastered, but mainly rubble with slate roof. (2-3)
The house is now called Cox Tor.
See ground photograph. (4)