Name:Garden walls, Gatepiers and Gates, Bickleigh Castle

Summary

Stone garden walls and gate piers; wrought iron gates, 17th century, re-erected at Bickleigh in 1926.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• WALL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Garden walls, gatepiers and gates to the east of bickleigh castle. Garden walls, gate piers and gates. C17 gates re-erected at bickleigh in 1926. Gates restored late c20. Stone walls and gate piers; wrought iron gates. Stone rubble walls; snecked stone gate piers, square on plan with ball finials; pair of elaborate carriage gates said to be of italian origin. The gates are elaborately scrolled at the top and richly-decorated with scroll-work and gilded leaves. A fine pair of gates and part of the setting of bickleigh castle (doe).

Doe/hhr:bickleigh/(28/8/1987)4.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2009, Report on Visit to Bickleigh Castle, Bickleigh (Site Visit). SDV359732.

Between 1927-1960 new cob walled garden created at north end of site, incorporating parts of cattle linhay and stable block.