Name:Former Stable Block, Bickleigh Castle

Summary

Former stable block divided into cottages and a visitors' centre. Probably a 19th century rebuilding of an earlier range, 20th century conversion to cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• STABLE (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1751 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bickleigh, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351679.

Former stable block in courtyard to - the north west of Bickleigh Castle. Former stable block divided into cottages and a visitors' centre. Probably a C19 rebuilding of an earlier range, C20 conversion to cottages. Local volcanic stone rubble ; thatched roof with plain ridge, gabled at ends ; left end stack, axial stack to right of centre. Plan: Single depth arrangement, rectangular plan, the cottage conversion to the left, the visitors' centre to the right. The height of the tie beams on the first floor indicates that the original arrangement was probably a loft over stable buildings and the chimney stacks are likely to be insertions. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the first floor windows with external stone steps to left of centre and the ridge crowned by a thatched clock turret. ½ glazed door to left of external steps ; coach-house door to right of steps, further doorway on front at right. The external stair leads to a first floor plank door over which the eaves of the thatched roof project to form a porch. 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. The clock turret is weather-boarded with an early C19 clock. Interior modernized. An attractive range important to the setting of Bickleigh Castle.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2009, Report on Visit to Bickleigh Castle, Bickleigh (Site Visit). SDV359732.

c.1580-1640
Possible farmhouse built at north end of site, as part of farm court. Adjoining stable block had granite window frames and large arched gateway off lane.